info@magnificitconsulting.com   +91 9052666558, +91 8143070707, +91 9985201444, 040-69990056
Enquiry

UK Tier4 student Visa

Tier 4 student visas are for students at UK educational institutions. While studying, some students are allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week during term time and full time during the holidays.

The United Kingdom's points based immigration system, broken into five tiers; A very small number of highly skilled migrants who come under the Exceptional Talent visa, entrepreneurs, investors, Tier 4 students and a few other categories of people.

Students coming to the UK under a Tier 4 student visa require a university or other UK educational institution on the register of sponsors to sponsor them. They also need to score enough points to be accepted as an international student in the UK.

The current system grants student visas for an initial period which varies depending on the length of the course. In general, a Tier 4 student can stay in the UK for the length of the course plus 4 months (for courses lasting one year or more) or one or two months (for courses between six months and a year). For shorter courses, international students are only granted a week to stay in the UK once the course has finished.

Work

Students who are in a course at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 at a UK higher education institution are allowed to:

A Tier 4 student visa applicant qualifies for this exception if they are:

sponsored by a Highly Trusted Sponsor; and

applying for entry clearance in his/her country of nationality or for leave to remain in the UK; and

a national of

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Taiwan
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America
  • British Nationals living oversea