info@magnificitconsulting.com   +91 9052666558, +91 8143070707, +91 9985201444, 040-69990056
Enquiry

UK Tier 2 ICT ( Intra-company Transfer) Visa

A Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa (ICT) allows a candidate to transfer to the UK from an overseas branch of a UK company in order to undertake work on a specific project. The Intra Company Transfer category places strong emphasis on the employer being able to demonstrate that the salary for the role is appropriate and that no UK resident worker can fill the position..

The ICT category has been split into two subcategories - 'short-term' and 'long-term'. The assessment criteria below applies to migrants making their initial application under one of the subcategories. A summary of each of the subcategories is provided in the table below the following Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer points information.

This category caters for the multinational companies who wish to invite their existing employees working in their overseas branch or head office to work in the UK.

The sponsor needs to issue the applicant a certificate of sponsorship and needs to ensure the salary on offer and the qualifications of the applicant will enable him or her to satisfy the rules.

Applicants are required to score at a minimum number of points, depending on the type of application, in order to successfully apply under this category..

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months

Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer.

Skills Transfer

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don’t need to have been with your employer for a set period of time.

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa for up to the maximum stay allowed for your visa type, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

The maximum stay for each type of Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa is: