info@magnificitconsulting.com   +91 9052666558, +91 8143070707, +91 9985201444, 040-69990056
Enquiry

UK Tier 1 PSW Visa

The Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa is a way for international graduates from UK universities to remain in the UK for a year after graduation. By doing so, a graduate visa holder can gain some UK work experience before returning to their home country, or applying for a further visa category such as the Tier 1 General Skilled or Work Permit to remain in the UK for longer.

Tier 1 - Post-Study Work Visa Basic Requirements

  • You must have completed a Bachelor's Degree, Master's Degree, PhD, a Post Graduate Certificate or Diploma (including PGCE) from a recognised UK institute of higher education;
  • You must be able to support yourself without accessing public funds;
  • You must apply within 12 months of finishing the course;
  • You must intend to work during the 12 months for which the visa is valid;
  • You must meet the English language ability requirements (see below); AND
  • You must have sufficient funds, as specified by the UK Government at the time of application.

UK Tier 1 – Post-Study Work Extension Visa

The Tier 1 – Post-Study Work visa is specifically for international graduates who have studied at recognised institutions in the UK to stay and look for work without the need for a sponsor

As the Tier 1 – Post-Study Work visa category is now closed for new applicants, new international graduates may take the Tier 2 (General) eligibility assessment to determine if they will be able to stay in the UK. However, extensions are possible for current post-study work visa holders

UK Tier 1 – Post-Study Work Extension Visa

To qualify for a Tier 1 – Post-Study Work visa under the UK points-based system, applicants must score a minimum of 95 points for attributes including UK qualification, UK institution, valid immigration status, date of award, English language and maintenance funds.

Tier 1 – Post-Study Work Visa Entitlements?

A Tier 1 – Post-Study Work visa entitles the holder to live and work in the UK temporarily. A Tier 2 – General visa is usually granted for a maximum period of two (2) years. Spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on the visa application to accompany their spouse or parent to the UK