info@magnificitconsulting.com   +91 9052666558, +91 8143070707, +91 9985201444, 040-69990056
Enquiry

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Visa

The correct terminology for full or permanent residency is indefinite leave to remain (ILR). You can apply for ILR in several ways depending upon your UK immigration status

ILR allows you to remain in the UK for an indefinite period, on condition you intend to remain present and settled here. If you leave the country for a continuous period of 2 years or more, it is usually deemed by the authorities that you are no longer present and settled, and you may have your ILR revoked.

ILR allows you to work without restriction in the UK. It allows you to exit and re-enter the country multiple times. You are free of immigration control.

You may wish to consider applying under any of the following circumstances:

  • You may wish to consider applying under any of the following circumstances:
  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a 5 year ancestry visa
  • Once having held work permit status in the UK for 5 years
  • Once having legally spent 10 years in the UK
  • Once having spent 14 years in the UK
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as an investor
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a writer, composer, or artist
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a retired person of independent means

Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) or permanent residency (PR) is an immigration status granted to a person who does not hold the right of abode in the United Kingdom (UK), but who has been admitted to the UK without any time limit on his or her stay and who is free to take up employment or study, without restriction. When indefinite leave is granted to persons outside the United Kingdom it is known as indefinite leave to enter (ILE).

A person who has indefinite leave to remain, the right of abode or Irish citizenship has settled status if resident in the United Kingdom (all full British citizens have the right of abode).

Settled status is central to British nationality law, as the most usual route to naturalisation or registration as a British citizen requires that the applicant be settled in the UK. Settled status is also important where a child of non-British citizen parents is born in the UK, as unless at least one parent has settled status the child will not automatically be a British citizen.

To qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain, applicants must first have been present in the UK for a specified period, usually on a temporary visa of some type. Please see the table below for a breakdown of how long you must have been in the UK on various visas before being eligible to apply for ILR.

Permanent Residence in the UK is called Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Indefinite Leave to Remain is granted to people who have already shown a commitment to the UK on a temporary visa.