info@magnificitconsulting.com   +91 9052666558, +91 8143070707, +91 9985201444, 040-69990056
Enquiry

UK Ancerty Visa

the UK Ancestral Visa can be issued to Australian or New Zealand Citizens aged 17 years and above who have a grandparent that was born in the UK (including Southern Ireland prior to 31 March 1922). This multiple entry visa is granted for 5 years and enables you to work and live in the UK throughout this time.

Current Immigration Policy allows you to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) at the end of this 5 year visa providing you meet certain residency requirements. 1st Contact can assist Australian and New Zealand passport holders who are residing in Australia or New Zealand with this visa application.

To apply for this visa you will need to provide original birth certificates of yourself, your parent and your grandparent who hold the Ancestral link. You also need to show that you intend to work in the UK and can support yourself without recourse to UK public funds. 1st Contact recommends you show at least $5000 in your bank account at the time of application.

The UK Ancestry Visa gives Commonwealth nationals with a grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man, the opportunity to immigrate to the UK.

With a United Kingdom Ancestry Visa, you are initially given 5 years to live and work in the UK. After 5 years in the UK you can apply for permanent residence (Indefinite Leave to Remain), provided you meet the necessary requirements. Visit Am I Eligible? for more information.

You will be eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa if:

  • You have a grandparent who was born in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man.
  • You are aged 17 years or older.
  • You are a citizen of the Commonwealth. Visit Am I Eligible? for a list of eligible countries.
  • You can support yourself in the UK without access to public funds.

Commonwealth nationals who have a grandparent who was born in the UK, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man may enter the UK for a period of five years on a UK ancestry visa. This ancestry visa will open up the entire job market to you and will not carry the restrictions as a UK work permit. Please note that you will have to prove your relationship, and this may require spending a lot of time hunting for old marriage certificates, birth certificates, etc. See below to find out what documents are needed.

The main criteria are that you are able to support yourself without access to public funds and are willing and able to work. It is advantageous, but not necessary, to have a firm offer of employment in the UK.

After five years continuous stay in the UK on an Ancestry visa you may apply for permanent residency as long as you still meet the requirements for the Ancestry visa and you have spent five years in employment in the UK without a break.

Documents required

You should include all the documents you can to show that you qualify for entry to the UK through UK Ancestry. This should include:

  • your full birth certificate.
  • your marriage certificate, if you are married, and.
  • the full birth certificates of the parent and grandparent through whose ancestry you are making your application.

You will also need the marriage certificates of your parents and grandparents, and legal adoption papers if you or your parents are adopted

You must apply for your visa in the country of which you are a national or where you legally live.